In accordance with the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, the Great Return to the territories liberated from occupation is being continued.
Modern.az reports that those relocating to Khojaly city, and Hadrut and Girmizi Bazar settlements of Khojavand district are families who were temporarily settled in various parts of the republic, mainly in dormitories, sanatoriums, and administrative buildings.
In this phase, 30 families - 149 people have been relocated to Khojaly city, 10 families - 47 people to Hadrut settlement of Khojavand, and 20 families - 91 people to Girmizi Bazar settlement. The residents returning to their native lands expressed gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva for being surrounded by comprehensive state care.
They also expressed their gratitude to the valiant Azerbaijani Army, our heroic soldiers and officers, who liberated our lands from occupation, and prayed for mercy for our martyrs who sacrificed their lives on this path.