Azerbaijan and Armenia representatives will meet again
Before the elections in Armenia, several meetings are planned within the framework of the "Peace Bridge".
This was stated by Rusif Huseynov, the director of the Topchubashov Center, who participated in the next meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian civil society representatives within the framework of the "Peace Bridge” initiative, in a statement to Modern.az.
He noted that they have ideas to implement several joint projects by May-June:
“Regarding the Peace Bridge, at the current stage, our timeframe covers May-July. Because in Armenia, election preparations will take place in May, and elections will be held in June. Therefore, it becomes difficult for us to do serious work during that period. Therefore, if it is possible to hold several more meetings by May-June and convey the message of peace to a larger part of both societies, media organizations, and think tanks, we have an idea to undertake several joint projects.”
It should be noted that a meeting was held on February 13-14 within the framework of the "Peace Bridge” initiative. The next meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian civil society representatives took place. This time, a total of 39 people from both sides of the initiative participated in the meeting. The Azerbaijani delegation crossed the delimited and demarcated land border and entered Armenia. The border crossing was carried out in accordance with border and customs control procedures, and a special permit was also obtained due to existing COVID restrictions.
According to the program, the Azerbaijani delegation stayed in Armenia for approximately 35 hours. During this period, 4 hours were allocated for travel and hotel accommodation, 4 discussion sessions, two official meetings, a press conference, and continuous informal dialogue were organized.
Whatsapp
Bizə yazın!