Scandalous details continue to emerge regarding Emin Huseynov, who has been living in Switzerland for many years and presents himself as an "independent journalist".
At that time, an interesting detail regarding his departure to Switzerland was noted on the country's "Tagesanzeiger" website. The publication states that the Swiss government had paid Emin Huseynov's tax debt of approximately 200,000 AZN for his transfer to Switzerland.
In other words, the Swiss government settled the tax debts of an individual who had received grants abroad for many years and failed to pay taxes, at the expense of Swiss taxpayers.
In return, Emin Huseynov had also undertaken an obligation before the Swiss government to renounce his Azerbaijani citizenship.
In a statement to Modern.az, Samad Seyidov, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee on International Relations and Interparliamentary Ties, stated that the exposure of Emin Huseynov's true nature is also the unmasking of the true face of those who supported him:
“I believe that Ms. Mehriban gave the best answer to that person. It's not just about him wearing women's clothes or fleeing. These actions indicate an intention to do what even the cruelest enemy would not do against Azerbaijan. We know them well. They were always there when we came to sessions at the Council of Europe, and they are not even journalists. They took and used grants given against Azerbaijan, simply operating under the guise of journalists. The true nature of each of them has been revealed. Those exposed are not only them but also the forces supporting them. The true face of those who provided support has also been unmasked."
Samad Seyidov also commented on Switzerland granting asylum to Emin Huseynov.
"What their intentions are is now becoming clearer. They did not want to see Azerbaijan's independence, the liberation of Karabakh, Azerbaijan's development as a sovereign state, and Azerbaijan's existence at that peak today, but they could not achieve their desires and are burning with resentment. So, what can I say, now the Swiss government knows what decision it has made. However, by working against Azerbaijan with such people, the true nature of those who support such individuals, alongside them, has been revealed."
The committee chairman emphasized that the behavior of Emin Huseynov and those like him indicates that they do not accept Azerbaijan's existence:
"Again, I repeat, the point here is that his criminal acts are intertwined. His greatest crime is working against Azerbaijan. That is the point. Now, regarding his being a tax criminal and Switzerland embracing such a person, it would be better to ask legal experts about this. However, their actions show that they do not accept Azerbaijan's existence. The greatest crime is precisely this."