"President Ilham Aliyev's official visit to the Republic of Serbia can be regarded as the beginning of a new stage in Baku–Belgrade relations. This visit is not merely an event of diplomatic protocol, but also an indicator of the strategic partnership formed in recent years being elevated to an institutional and practical level."
Modern.az reports that these words were stated by Azer Karimli, a member of the Milli Majlis (National Assembly).
The MP stated that the declarations made by President Ilham Aliyev within the framework of the visit clearly outlined the philosophy of relations and the future development trajectory between the two countries:
"As emphasized by the head of state, the leaders of Azerbaijan and Serbia have built friendly relations based on long-standing contacts, mutual trust, and sincere dialogue. This model of personal diplomacy is already yielding concrete economic and political results.
One of the points that held a special place in President Ilham Aliyev's speech was the high appreciation given to the Serbian people's historical struggle for state sovereignty. This approach is not coincidental. Azerbaijan is also a state that has fought for its territorial integrity and sovereignty for many years, ultimately ensuring the norms and principles of international law through its own strength.
In this context, President Ilham Aliyev's appreciation for Aleksandar Vučić's leadership qualities was both a political courtesy and a strategic message. Prioritizing state interests above all else, building a development model based on national resources, and maintaining independence from foreign reliance – the recognition of achievements attained by both Baku and Serbia through economic and social reforms, despite their limited natural resources, is, in fact, an affirmation of an equal partnership model based on mutual respect. This is not a classic donor–recipient relationship, but cooperation built on mutual interests and strong statehood."
According to the MP, the holding of the first meeting of the Serbia–Azerbaijan Strategic Council within the framework of the visit indicates that relations have entered a qualitatively new stage:
"The Strategic Council mechanism systematizes political dialogue, identifies priority areas, and creates an institutional framework for monitoring the implementation of adopted decisions.
The documents signed between the two countries serve to expand cooperation in political, economic, and energy fields. These documents are not merely declarations of intent but form the legal basis for concrete projects and joint operational mechanisms.
The agreement on mutual support for territorial integrity and sovereignty on international platforms further strengthens the political dimension of the partnership. This is particularly significant in complex geopolitical conditions, as it allows medium-sized powers to support each other.
One of the most important directions of the visit was the energy sector. Azerbaijan is already exporting natural gas to Serbia, and the parties have agreed to increase the volume of exports. This is a significant step for the energy security of the Balkan region.
Azerbaijan's plan to acquire an additional 8 gigawatts of energy capacity by 2032 and the expansion of renewable energy projects increase opportunities for access to the European market. In this process, Serbia can act as both a consumer and a potential transit and production partner.
The agreement on the construction of a joint power plant elevates cooperation to a new stage. This project will not only strengthen Serbia's internal energy security but also reinforce Azerbaijan's investment positions in the European space. As President Ilham Aliyev emphasized, Azerbaijan is ready to invest heavily in Serbia. This means that the partnership is transforming from trade relations into investment cooperation.
The synergy forming along the Baku–Belgrade axis is not limited to bilateral relations. This cooperation serves to diversify Azerbaijan's energy and transport connections in the European space. At the same time, Azerbaijan holds strategic importance for Serbia as a reliable energy partner and an alternative source.
In the current international environment, energy security has become an integral part of national security. From this perspective, Azerbaijan–Serbia cooperation presents a model of mutual strengthening, not mutual dependence.
Leaders' diplomacy and future dynamics: President Ilham Aliyev's statement during the visit, “We will meet again in the near future,” indicates the dynamic nature of relations. The intensity of mutual visits, continuous dialogue, and high-level contacts ensure the sustainability of cooperation.
The call “Long live Serbia! Long live Azerbaijan! Long live Serbia–Azerbaijan friendship!” is not only an emotional expression but also a political message. This message indicates that relations are based on a long-term strategic vision, not situational interests."
Azer Karimli emphasized that President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Serbia is a significant political event that elevates Azerbaijan–Serbia relations to a new stage:
"This visit:
Strengthened the institutional foundations of strategic partnership;
Gave impetus to the implementation of concrete projects in the energy sector;
Opened new opportunities for mutual investment and economic cooperation;
Confirmed the continuity of political support on international platforms.
Thus, Baku–Belgrade relations are moving beyond the stage of friendship and political sympathy, rising to a level of deep economic integration and geopolitical cooperation. This indicates the formation of a significant strategic line that serves the national interests of both Azerbaijan and Serbia, and is important for regional stability and energy security."