Ilham Aliyev the Chinese leader congratulated
President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to Xi Jinping, President of the People's Republic of China, on the occasion of the Spring Festival.
Modern.az reports that the letter states:
"Dear Mr. President,
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I am pleased to extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and, through you, to the friendly people of China on the occasion of the upcoming Spring Festival.
This ancient festival, a symbol of peace and harmony, an embodiment of renewal, hope, and gratitude towards nature, celebrates mutual understanding, friendship, and unity in its entirety. I wish that the Chun Jie festival, which marks the arrival of the New Year according to the Chinese calendar, brings joy, prosperity, and abundant blessings to your people.
We are delighted by the deepening and enrichment of the comprehensive strategic partnership relations between Azerbaijan and China, which are built on solid foundations. Undoubtedly, the intensity of our political dialogue and mutual understanding create conditions for the faster development and strengthening of these relations.
I am confident that the traditional friendly relations between Azerbaijan and China, and our fruitful cooperation, will continue to expand through our joint efforts in line with the interests of our peoples, and our strategic partnership will be further strengthened.
On the occasion of this festival, I once again convey my sincerest congratulations to you, and wish you robust health, happiness, success in your responsible state activities, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the friendly people of China".