Baku Metro will extend its operating hours by 1 hour on February 18 in connection with the match to be held between "Qarabağ" and England's "Newcastle United" clubs within the framework of the UEFA Champions League.
Regarding this, information was provided to Modern.az by "Baku Metro" CJSC.
"In accordance with the request of the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) and the plan of mass events organized in the capital by "Baku Metro" CJSC, on the night of February 18-19, all stations will be open for passenger entry until 01:00.
At "Gənclik" station, located near the Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, a number of measures will be taken. An enhanced work regime will be implemented, and additional workforce will be allocated.
If necessary, reserve trains will be kept ready for deployment. Although a special schedule will be determined for train movements, the overall autumn-winter timetable will remain in effect.
"Control mechanisms will also be strengthened at "Narimanov" and "28 May" stations," the information states.