Who is the executive head who was issued a verbal warning? - DOSSIER
As we reported, the next meeting was held at the Baku City Executive Power with the participation of the heads of the capital's district executive powers and the heads of city utility services.
According to information provided by the Press Service of the Baku City Executive Power, issues related to the sanitary cleanliness of the city and its preparation for the spring-summer season, major repair, landscaping, and greening works, as well as illegal constructions, were discussed at the meeting.
Speaking at the meeting, Eldar Azizov, the Head of the Baku City Executive Power, issued a reprimand to the Head of the Surakhani District Executive Power and an oral warning to the Head of the Khazar District Executive Power for the shortcomings identified. The city head demanded that district heads take urgent measures to improve the situation on the ground.
It should be noted that the executive head who received an oral warning is Elshan Rovshan oglu Salahov. He has been leading the Khazar district since February 5, 2019.
The Modern.az website presents Elshan Salahov's biography.
Elshan Rovshan oglu Salahov was born in Baku in 1977. In 1994, he graduated from Secondary School No. 237 in Shuvalan settlement, Khazar district, Baku.
In 2000, he completed his bachelor's degree in international economic relations at Khazar University, and in 2005, he completed his master's degree in finance at Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
In 2017, he received a second education in state and municipal administration at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He began his professional career by working at the State Committee for Securities under the President.
In 1999, he was appointed chief specialist in the Department for Regulation of Broker and Dealer Activities of the Securities Market within the Department for Regulation of Securities Circulation.
After being discharged to the reserve of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in 2003, he continued his professional activity as a chief specialist in the Department for Licensing and Control of Lottery Activities within the Department for Issuance and Registration of Securities.
In 2006, he was promoted in public service and appointed head of the Sector for Regulation of Lottery Activities within the Department for Issuance and Registration of Securities. He worked in that position until 2009.
In 2009, he was appointed director of the Mardakan branch of "Bank Standard" Commercial Bank. He worked in that position until 2014.
In 2014, he was appointed head of the District Economy Department of the Apparatus of the Head of Khazar District Executive Power. He worked in that position until 2018.
In 2018, he was promoted in public service and appointed First Deputy Head of the Khazar District Executive Power. He worked in that position until 2019.
By the Order of the President of Azerbaijan dated February 5, 2019, he was appointed Head of the Khazar District Executive Power.
He was awarded the jubilee medal "100th Anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (1918-2018)".
He has been a member of the New Azerbaijan Party since 2000.
He knows Russian and English.
He is married and has 2 children.