“President Ilham Aliyev's participation in the Munich Security Conference has become traditional. We are consistently witnessing Mr. President's participation in this conference. At the same time, the President conveys Azerbaijan's position here. He delivers very important messages regarding Karabakh and Armenia”.
Modern.az reports that these remarks were made by Jeyhun Mammadov, a member of the Milli Majlis, while commenting on President Ilham Aliyev's participation in the Munich Security Conference.
He stated that the Munich Security Conference is one of the very important platforms where various discussions are continuously held worldwide.
“The platform holds significant importance and relevance in this regard. Mr. President had previously participated in this platform, conveying Azerbaijan's position, and in that sense, we must note that this issue carries particular significance.
This is a platform where very important discussions are held regarding the communication of Azerbaijan's position to the world community, Azerbaijan's goals, relations, the TRIPP project, and other issues. The meetings held there are of very special importance. It is extremely vital and significant in terms of conveying truths and positions, announcing and communicating the President's steps and decisions regarding issues facing us and concerning our world to the international community, and strengthening our position,” the deputy noted.
C. Mammadov recalled that many issues were discussed at the meeting.
“The purpose of the meetings is to strengthen our relations in the political, economic, and energy sectors in the future, and as Mr. President stated, “to create a very strong synergy by looking further ahead”.
As we know, some time ago Azerbaijan began exporting natural gas to Serbia. Today, Mr. President decided to increase the volume of this export. It should be noted that our relations in the energy sector are developing in a multifaceted format. The process of establishing a power plant in Serbia is based on the existing investment opportunities there. A positive investment climate exists in Serbia, which gives reason to say that Serbia is attractive to foreign investors. This includes Azerbaijan being ready to invest a large amount in Serbia,” the deputy stated.