“Heydar Aliyev” Order recipients... - LIST
By order of President Ilham Aliyev, Nariman Alimammad oglu Hasanzade was awarded the “Heydar Aliyev” Order for his exceptional services in the development of Azerbaijani culture. It should be noted that Nariman Hasanzade turns 95 years old.
The “Heydar Aliyev” Order is the highest state award of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Modern.az-ın məlumatına görə, according to Modern.az, the “Heydar Aliyev” Order was last awarded on February 20, 2025, to Artur Rasizade, the former Prime Minister of Azerbaijan.
The “Heydar Aliyev” Order consists of a star, an order chain, and a breast badge.
In the preparation of the Order, 533.3 grams of 925 carat silver, 3.9 grams of 999 carat silver, 25 grams of 585 carat gold, 57.4 grams of 750 carat gold, 6.5 grams of 999 carat gold, and 447 diamonds of various carats were used.
The “Heydar Aliyev” Order may be awarded to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan and foreign nationals.
The Order is awarded to citizens of the country in the following cases:
– For exceptional services contributing to the progress, grandeur, and glory of Azerbaijan;
– For courage and bravery shown in the defense of the Motherland and the protection of Azerbaijan's state interests.
The “Heydar Aliyev” Order is awarded to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan by virtue of his status.
It is awarded to foreign nationals in the following cases:
– For outstanding services to the Republic of Azerbaijan;
– For special services in the implementation of the idea of Azerbaijanism and in strengthening the solidarity of Azerbaijanis worldwide;
– For special services in establishing and developing political, economic, scientific, and cultural relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and other states.
The first laureate of the “Heydar Aliyev” Order was President Ilham Aliyev himself. Ilham Aliyev was awarded this Order, named after his father, on April 28, 2005, and was presented with the number one certificate of the “Heydar Aliyev” Order.
The “Heydar Aliyev” Order and its number one certificate were presented to President Ilham Aliyev by Farhad Abdullayev, Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
We present the list of laureates of the “Heydar Aliyev” Order, the highest state award of Azerbaijan:
28.04.2005 – Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (By virtue of his status);
29.04.2005 – İhsan Doğramacı, founder of Bilkent and Hacettepe Universities in Turkey, renowned pediatrician and philanthropist (For his special services in establishing and developing scientific and cultural relations between the Republic of Turkey and the Republic of Azerbaijan). He passed away shortly after receiving the Order (at the age of 93).
29.01.2007 – Jacques Chirac, former President of the French Republic (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between France and the Republic of Azerbaijan). He passed away on September 26, 2019, at the age of 86.
27.03.2007 – Mstislav Rostropovich, renowned cellist and conductor (For his great services in the development of Azerbaijan's international cultural relations and musical art). He passed away shortly after receiving the Order (at the age of 80).
21.05.2008 – Viktor Yushchenko, former President of Ukraine (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between Ukraine and the Republic of Azerbaijan);
27.11.2008 – Tahir Salahov, renowned Azerbaijani and USSR artist (For his exceptional services in the development of Azerbaijani culture). He passed away on May 21, 2021, at the age of 92;
14.06.2009 – Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, former Emir of the State of Kuwait (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between the State of Kuwait and the Republic of Azerbaijan);
02.07.2009 – Lech Kaczyński, former President of the Republic of Poland (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between the Republic of Poland and the Republic of Azerbaijan). He passed away in a plane crash on April 10, 2010.
10.08.2009 – Valdis Zatlers, former President of the Republic of Latvia (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between the Republic of Latvia and the Republic of Azerbaijan);
18.04.2011 – Traian Băsescu, former President of the Republic of Romania (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between Romania and the Republic of Azerbaijan);
14.11.2011 – Georgi Parvanov, former President of the Republic of Bulgaria (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between the Republic of Bulgaria and the Republic of Azerbaijan).
11.07.2012 – Emomali Rahmon, President of the Republic of Tajikistan (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between the Republic of Tajikistan and the Republic of Azerbaijan).
13.09.2013 – Arif Melikov, late People's Artist, Corresponding Member of the National Academy of Sciences, Professor (For his exceptional services in the development of Azerbaijani culture).
11.11.2013 – Abdullah Gül, former President of the Republic of Turkey (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between the Republic of Turkey and the Republic of Azerbaijan).
17.11.2013 – Viktor Yanukovych, former President of Ukraine (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between Ukraine and the Republic of Azerbaijan).
02.09.2014 – Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President of the Republic of Turkey (For his special services in strengthening and developing friendly, fraternal relations between the Republic of Turkey and the Republic of Azerbaijan).
29.06.2015 – Mehriban Aliyeva, First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (For her effective activity in the development of culture, education, healthcare, and sports in the Republic of Azerbaijan, for the extensive promotion of the cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people internationally, and for her great services in the organization of the I European Games).
28.11.2016 – Alexander Lukashenka, President of the Republic of Belarus (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between the Republic of Belarus and the Republic of Azerbaijan).
26.12.2016 – Zeynab Khanlarova, prominent singer, People's Artist, former Member of Parliament (For her special services in the development of Azerbaijani culture).
03.04.2017 – Nursultan Nazarbayev, Founding President of the Republic of Kazakhstan. (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Republic of Azerbaijan).
20.12.2017 – Omar Eldarov, sculptor, People's Artist of Azerbaijan (For his special services in the development of Azerbaijani culture).
18.07.2018 – Sergio Mattarella, President of the Italian Republic (For his special services in developing friendly and cooperative relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Italian Republic).
10.05.2019 – Khoshbakht Yusifzade, renowned Azerbaijani engineer-geologist, Doctor of Geological-Mineralogical Sciences, late Professor, former First Vice-President of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (For his special services in the development of the oil industry in Azerbaijan).
06.08.2019 – Allahshukur Pashazade, XII Sheikh-ul-Islam of the Caucasus Muslims and Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office, Professor of Baku State University, Doctor of Historical Sciences. (For his special services in the formation of state-religion relations, the establishment of national solidarity and moral-ethical values in the Republic of Azerbaijan).
03.02.2020 – Polad Bulbuloglu, former Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia, current Member of Parliament (For his great services in the development of Azerbaijani culture and his long-term effective socio-political activity)
20.02.2025 – Artur Rasizade, former Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan (For his long-term effective activity in the socio-political life of the Republic of Azerbaijan and his exceptional services in public administration).