These individuals will use the metro free of charge
The scope of passengers entitled to free use of Baku Metro and the grounds for this right have been determined by relevant legislative acts.
Modern.az reports that this was stated by  "Baku Metro" CJSC.
According to the information, the legislative acts and passenger categories that can use the metro for free are as follows:
"Children up to 7 years old - according to paragraph 4.1.1 of the “Rules for Using Baku Metro” approved by Decision No. 179 of the Cabinet of Ministers dated October 19, 2010, passengers have the right not to pay fare for children up to 7 years old;
Police officers during the performance of their official duties - according to Part IV of Article 38 of the Law “On Police”, police officers during the performance of their official duties have the right to use all types of passenger transport (except taxis and intercity transport) free of charge within the country;
Military personnel on fixed-term active military service - according to Article 6 of Law No. 36 dated December 25, 1991, “On the Status of Military Personnel”, military personnel on fixed-term active military service use all types of passenger transport (except taxis) free of charge. According to paragraph 4 of the “Regulations on Military Service” approved by Law No. 377-IQ dated October 3, 1997, and Article 28.2 of Law No. 274-IVQ dated December 23, 2011, “On Military Duty and Military Service”, military personnel undergoing fixed-term active military service include soldiers, sailors, and sergeants undergoing active military service within the periods established by law", - it was stated in the information. (APA)