"The Peganum harmala plant contains alkaloids such as harmine, harmaline, harmalol, and tetrahydroharmine".
Modern.az reports that this was reflected in the information disseminated by the Ministry of Health.
It was stated that these substances are referred to as "harmala alkaloids" or "beta-carboline alkaloids" in scientific literature. This group of alkaloids consists of psychoactive compounds that affect the central nervous system.
"Harmine and harmaline belong to the group of monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). These substances affect certain brain functions, altering the transmission of nerve impulses. They slow down the breakdown of neurotransmitters such as serotonin, dopamine, and adrenaline in the p, consequently increasing the concentration of these substances in the nervous system.
In the Republic of Azerbaijan, the burning (fumigation) of the Peganum harmala plant is considered an ancient tradition, and there is no direct prohibition regarding its use in this specific form. However, according to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the Circulation of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Their Precursors," the cultivation, import, sale, and use of plants containing narcotic or psychotropic substances may be restricted.
Due to its psychoactive alkaloids, the Peganum harmala plant and its extracts have been included in the list of controlled substances in many countries. By Resolution No. 135 of the Government of the Russian Federation dated January 7, 2024, the Peganum harmala (garmala) plant has been officially added to the list of "plants containing narcotic drugs." This means that the import, transportation, storage, and sale of this plant within the territory of Russia are considered illegal and lead to criminal liability.
When traveling to foreign countries, do not carry the Peganum harmala plant, its seeds, parts, or derivatives. In some countries, the detection of even small amounts of this plant can lead to severe legal consequences.
The Ministry of Health will continue its educational efforts to protect the health of our citizens and safeguard them from legal risks.
It is strongly recommended to consult a doctor before using any plant for medicinal purposes", - the statement noted.
It should be noted that recently, various information has been circulating on social networks and mass media regarding the use of the Peganum harmala plant (known among the people as "üzərlik," "garmala"), its transportation to foreign countries, and cases of legal liability incurred as a result.