“Nakhchivan State Automobile Roads Agency” The former Chairman of the Board of the public legal entity Behruz Asgarov is accused of embezzlement on a particularly large scale.
Modern.az reports that, a criminal case has been opened against him at the General Prosecutor's Office, charges have been brought under Articles 179.4 (Embezzlement, committed by causing damage on a particularly large scale) and 313 (Official forgery) of the Criminal Code, and a pre-trial detention measure has been chosen against him.
The criminal case for investigation has been submitted to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Court for Grave Crimes for proceedings.
It should be noted that, Behruz Asgarov was appointed general director of "Nakhchivan State Automobile Roads Company" in 2009. In 2018, the "Nakhchivan State Automobile Roads Agency" was established, and in 2023, it was transformed into a public legal entity.
On November 27, 2023, he was appointed Chairman of the Board of the public legal entity "Nakhchivan State Automobile Roads Agency". He was dismissed from his post on February 22, 2025.
Behruz Asgarov is accused of embezzlement on a particularly large scale during the period from 01.06.2018 to 31.12.2023.
The damage caused to the state budget is reported to be more than 5 million manats. (APA)