In the Penitentiary Service NEW APPOINTMENT
An appointment has been made to the position of Commander of the Protection Regiment of the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice.
Modern.az reports that Minister of Justice Farid Ahmadov has signed a relevant order in this regard.
According to the order, Lieutenant Colonel Bakhtiyar Mammadov, Deputy Commander of the Protection Regiment, has been appointed Commander of the regiment.
Bakhtiyar Mammadov was born in 1987. He graduated from Baku State University in 2008 with a degree in law. He began his career in 2010 in internal affairs bodies, serving in various positions. Since June 2024, he has continued his service in justice bodies and was appointed Deputy Commander of the Protection Regiment. For information, it should be noted that Bakhtiyar Mammadov has been entrusted with the performance of the duties of the Commander of the Protection Regiment starting from September 2025. (APA)