A 49-year-old woman involved in human trafficking was arrested - VIDEO
Through measures implemented by the Main Department for Combating Human Trafficking of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 49-year-old Rima Gulaliyeva, accused of human trafficking, has been arrested.
Regarding this, information was provided to Modern.az by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Investigations have revealed that she is accused of committing the crime of human trafficking by subjecting female citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, whose identities are kept confidential, to sexual exploitation in one of the foreign countries.
R. Gulaliyeva, for mercenary purposes, entered into criminal contact with members of a transnational organized group who are foreign citizens, deceived women, and took them across the state border to a foreign country. The victims were kept under control through threats and coercion, their general civil passports were taken, and they were subjected to sexual exploitation for money.
The investigation also established that R. Gulaliyeva sold women to male citizens of that country for 6,000 and 8,000 US dollars, under the pretext of marriage in the territory of a foreign state. After this, she took the gold jewelry and other valuable items given to these women as wedding gifts and instructed them to flee from there.
Based on the collected evidence, R. Gulaliyeva was brought to investigation as an accused person in the initiated criminal case, and a pre-trial detention measure was chosen against her by court decision. Measures are ongoing to identify other members of the transnational organized group.
We once again appeal to citizens and state that persons who have suffered from human trafficking crimes can contact the Main Department for Combating Human Trafficking of the Ministry of Internal Affairs or the 152 hotline. The confidentiality of those who apply is fully ensured.