During 2025, 102.5 thousand new jobs were created in the country. 91.1 percent of the newly created jobs belonged to the non-state sector.
Modern.az reports that this information is reflected in the publication of the State Statistical Committee, which presents the macroeconomic indicators of the country's economic and social development for January-December.
According to the information, 76.5 percent of the newly created jobs were in Baku city, 0.7 percent in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, and 22.8 percent in other regions. The distribution by regions is as follows: 6.6 percent fell to Absheron–Khizi, 2.7 percent to Shaki–Zagatala, 2.5 percent to Guba-Khachmaz, 2.3 percent to Karabakh, 2.1 percent to Ganja–Dashkasan, 1.7 percent to Shirvan–Salyan, 1.0 percent to Lankaran–Astara, 1.0 percent to Central Aran, 0.8 percent to Gazakh–Tovuz, 0.8 percent to East Zangazur, 0.7 percent to Mountainous Shirvan, and 0.6 percent to Mil–Mughan economic regions.
Of the jobs created, 9.3 percent were in newly established enterprises and organizations, 89.7 percent in existing enterprises and organizations, 0.3 percent in enterprises and organizations that resumed their activities, and 0.7 percent were created within the framework of other measures.
At the same time, 13.0 thousand jobs were closed in the country during 2025. 44.5 percent of the closed jobs belonged to the non-state sector. 21.6 percent of the jobs were closed due to the cessation of activities of enterprises and organizations, and 78.4 percent were closed due to reductions carried out in operating enterprises and organizations.