Yesterday, after the meeting of the Peace Council held in Washington, the capital of the USA, National Heroes spoke to Modern.az regarding the provocation against President Ilham Aliyev
National Hero Ibad Huseynli stated that he strongly condemned yesterday's incident:
“I strongly condemn yesterday's incident. I believe that this is not only against our President, but a malicious act, a provocation, against the Azerbaijani state. Because the president of every state is its number one person. It is the President who represents the state. We consider every step taken against the President as a step taken against our state. At a time when the President is taking very sharp, strong foreign policy steps with such a tight schedule in the formation of the current world order, such provocations are being carried out against our country. This is not human rights. It will bring us no benefit. In fact, this leads to nothing. Simply put, the actions of these people are disgusting. I do not approve of them. We can solve every internal problem ourselves; there is no need to take them abroad. However, the immediate reaction of some organizations regarding those who committed these incidents indicates that they carried out this step in a premeditated manner. I repeat, I do not accept such things. I am the President's soldier, a man of my state. I am ready for anything for the sake of the state. I strongly condemn such disrespect and impoliteness, and actions against our state.”
National Hero Vahid Guliyev, on the other hand, said the following:
“These people always act as enemies against our country. Because they are against Azerbaijan, they always commit such acts. I believe that all the people of Azerbaijan despise them. They condemn their actions.”
It should be noted that after the meeting of the Peace Council, a number of radicals living in the USA and presenting themselves as opposition attempted to violently breach the security perimeter around the hotel where President Ilham Aliyev was staying in Washington, used unethical expressions, and took provocative and violent steps. The attempts of the provocateurs were thwarted by the US police and the President's security service.