Over 113 thousand cars have been imported into Azerbaijan
During 2025, 113,840 passenger cars, 8,163 trucks, and 877 buses were imported into the country.
Modern.az reports that this information was reflected in a publication of the State Statistical Committee, which presents macroeconomic indicators of the country's economic and social development in January-December.
According to the information provided in the publication, 46.4 percent of the value of imported goods accounted for road transport, 33.2 percent for air transport, 9.8 percent for sea transport, 8.9 percent for rail transport, and 1.5 percent for products brought by other means of transport. 0.2 percent of the products were transported via pipelines and electricity transmission lines.
Regarding the geography of exports, 45.3 percent of the products were exported to Italy, 13.5 percent to Turkey, 4.7 percent to Russia, 3.3 percent to Greece, 3.2 percent to Bulgaria, 3.0 percent to Czechia, 2.8 percent to Georgia, 2.7 percent to Croatia, 2.5 percent to Romania, 2.2 percent to Germany, 1.9 percent to Switzerland, 1.7 percent to Portugal, 1.4 percent to the United Kingdom, and 1.2 percent to Ireland.
Additionally, 0.9 percent of exports each went to Tunisia and Ukraine, 0.8 percent to the Netherlands, 0.7 percent to India, 0.6 percent to France, and 0.5 percent each to Syria, Serbia, Indonesia, the United Arab Emirates, and Afghanistan. 4.2 percent of exports accounted for other countries.