A regular reception of citizens was held at the State Committee - PHOTO
On February 20, Rovshan Rzayev, Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, held the next reception for citizens.
This was reported Modern.az by the State Committee.
During the reception, citizens' appeals were carefully heard. It was stated that the raised issues would be investigated in due course and resolved in accordance with the legislation.
It was emphasized that the instructions given by President Ilham Aliyev for the purpose of ensuring comfortable and safe living conditions for former IDPs in their native lands are being consistently implemented, and that First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva is closely monitoring the restoration and reconstruction work carried out in the liberated territories, and relevant measures are being taken under her instructions.
The Committee Chairman stated that, in accordance with the restoration work in the liberated territories, former IDPs living in dilapidated and difficult conditions are being resettled in stages. Citizens' appeals primarily concerned return to the liberated territories, resettlement principles, participation in surveys, employment, improvement of housing and living conditions in temporary settlements, utility services, status, unified monthly allowance, and other social issues.