More than 126 thousand manats were paid to buy a house, but there is neither a house nor money.
Modern.az reports that Rahim Bayramov, a resident of Sumgayit city, has been defrauded. His lawyer, Gulnar Mirzayeva, states that despite making the payment, they can neither get the apartment nor their funds back.
According to the claimant, a total of 126,500 manats for the apartment was paid through the bank. However, subsequently, neither the apartment was provided nor the paid amount was returned.
The Sumgayit City Court, which heard the case regarding the matter, ruled in favor of the plaintiff Rahim Orujali oglu Bayramov. According to the decision, the debtor - Nazim Saftar oglu Malikov, a resident of Sumgayit city, must pay 126,500 manats according to the writ of execution. However, despite 4 years having passed, the court decision has not been enforced.
Telephone contact was made with the complained-against Nazim Malikov.
Regarding the matter, the Sumgayit City Enforcement Department of the Ministry of Justice stated that an investigation has been conducted concerning Nazim Malikov. The institution noted that serious measures have been taken against this person regarding the prolonged non-enforcement of the case, and these measures are ongoing. It was emphasized that his property has been seized, and more stringent legal steps will be taken in the near future. (Khazar TV)