The US is increasing its presence in the South Caucasus and Central Asia.
Modern.az reports that Stephen Blank, a senior fellow at the "Townhall" Foreign Policy Research Institute (FPRI), published an article on this matter.
The author emphasizes that the visit of US Vice President Vens to the South Caucasus and the C5+1 summit held in Washington confirm the US's strategic course towards long-term presence and competition with Russia and China.
In Baku, Vens and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a Charter on Strategic Partnership. The document covers cooperation in the development of the Middle Corridor and TRIPP, energy, digital technologies, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and defense. The US will also transfer patrol boats to Azerbaijan for the security of the Caspian Sea.
Armenia signed a $9 billion agreement related to civilian nuclear energy, an $11 million agreement for the acquisition of reconnaissance drones, and expanded technological cooperation was announced. Progress is being made in the peace agreements reached between Baku and Yerevan through US mediation.
Blank calls on Congress to repeal Section 907 of the Freedom Support Act, which restricts aid to Azerbaijan, as well as the 1974 Jackson-Vanik Amendment, which hinders trade with Central Asian countries. He believes that this will pave the way for strengthening the US position in Eurasia.