Tendentious questions, principled answers: MESSAGES from Azerbaijan to Munich
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, with his successful participation in the Munich Security Conference, once again demonstrated Azerbaijan's growing role on the regional and global agenda. The head of state openly and principledly defended our country's interests in both bilateral meetings and panel discussions, delivering clear messages regarding peace and security in the region.
During the visit, the President's interview with France 24 television channel attracted particular attention. During the interview, the journalist posed questions regarding Armenian separatists on trial in Baku and raised the possibility of their pardon. This is not the first time that representatives of the Western media have demonstrated a biased and one-sided approach on the same topic. For how many times now, questions are framed as if ignoring the sovereign rights of the Azerbaijani state and the essence of war crimes.
President Ilham Aliyev, as always, adopted a concrete and firm stance. He openly stated that the discussion concerned individuals who had led an illegal separatist regime on Azerbaijani territory and committed grave crimes against Azerbaijanis for many years. Their trial was transparent, they were provided with lawyers, and the accusations were proven by witness testimonies. The head of state's “these people have committed grave crimes against humanity” statement was an indicator of approaching the issue from a legal and moral framework.
A particularly noteworthy point was the journalist's question about “turning a new page” and “making a gesture.” It is as if the fate of thousands of Azerbaijanis who lost their lives in the war, the cities and villages destroyed during the occupation, and the hundreds of thousands of people who lived as internally displaced persons should be forgotten. Such an approach demonstrates how abnormal and unjust the question is. Demanding the forgiveness of individuals who have committed war crimes is, in fact, a disrespect towards the victims of those crimes.
The President's reference to the Nuremberg trials was also not accidental. After the Second World War, Nazi leaders were not pardoned. France did not forget the crimes committed against its citizens. For example, the French village of Oradour-sur-Glane was razed to the ground by the Nazis and remains in ruins to this day – as a symbol of historical memory and justice. France does not forget its tragedy and does not defend criminals. But why should the same approach change when it comes to Azerbaijan? Azerbaijan also has hundreds of destroyed villages and devastated cities. Why should their pain be ignored?
In this context, it is not difficult to draw parallels between the biased stance of the Western media and the rhetoric of individuals like Emin Huseynov, who present themselves as “independent journalists.” The position of these individuals, who participate in anti-Azerbaijani campaigns abroad and voice provocative questions and accusations against the country's leadership, effectively constitutes a line contrary to national interests. Rhetoric aimed at defending war criminals can create a more dangerous impact than an enemy's stance, as it is designed to influence public opinion in the information sphere.
We do not see such openly provocative questions against the president and the first lady becoming the norm in any country. However, the Azerbaijani leadership, as always, responded this time with a calm, argumentative, and principled stance. The clear and resolute position of President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva once again demonstrated that Azerbaijan accepts no pressure regarding its sovereignty and the principle of justice, and is simultaneously ready to deliver a concise and devastating response to provocateurs.
What happened at the Munich conference clearly demonstrated both the biased approach of the Western media and a new stage of information warfare. However, at the same time, it once again confirmed that Azerbaijan's state position is unwavering and principled.