Yesterday, President Ilham Aliyev visited Serbia. Here, the head of state, Ilham Aliyev, was respectfully and warmly welcomed by his Serbian counterpart, Aleksandar Vučić. The leaders held a one-on-one meeting and then made joint statements to the press. In addition, the 1st meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Serbia was held with the participation of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Serbia Aleksandar Vučić.
The prospects for further development of economic ties and improvement of political relations between the two countries were discussed.
Azerbaijan has been supplying natural gas to Serbia since 2023. At the same time, oil and petrochemical products, plastic and chemical industry products, and a limited volume of agricultural products are exported to Serbia. Serbia, in turn, mainly exports agricultural and industrial products to Azerbaijan. Cooperation also exists between the two countries in the military and defense spheres. Last week, “Bilateral Military Cooperation Talks” were held with the participation of representatives from the Ministries of Defense of Azerbaijan and Serbia. Finally, the “Plan for Bilateral Military Cooperation between the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Serbia for 2026” was signed.
Azerbaijan-Serbia Relations in the Political Sphere
In a statement to Modern.az, Elchin Mirzabayli, a member of the Milli Majlis Azerbaijan-Serbia Inter-Parliamentary Relations Committee, stated that President Ilham Aliyev's official visit to the Republic of Serbia on February 15 should be regarded as a continuation of Azerbaijan's consistent and purposeful diplomatic line in the Balkan direction:
“This visit went beyond the formal protocol framework, clearly revealing the geopolitical, geo-economic, and strategic essence of relations between the two countries. In today's international environment, forming a reliable partnership network is vital for medium-sized powers. The intensive political dialogue that has developed between Baku and Belgrade in recent years stems precisely from this necessity. The holding of the first meeting of the Serbia-Azerbaijan Strategic Council also indicates that relations have entered a systematic and planned stage. This mechanism, unlike random initiatives, ensures a cooperation model based on specific goals.
The documents signed within the framework of the visit create a legal basis for expanding ties in political, economic, and energy spheres. Particularly noteworthy is the issue of mutual support within international organizations. Both countries, in principle, support each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty. This is an important indicator of political trust in a period of increasing geopolitical risks.
President Ilham Aliyev's statement, “Azerbaijan is ready to invest heavily in Serbia,” clearly reveals the economic essence of the relations. An investment decision is always an indicator of trust. The positive investment environment, structural reforms, and macroeconomic stability established in Serbia create a favorable ground for Azerbaijani capital.
This cooperation forms a model of mutual complementarity, not economic interdependence, in the Balkan region. Azerbaijan complements Serbia with its energy and financial resources, while Serbia complements Azerbaijan with its geographical position and industrial infrastructure".
The MP noted that the agreement to continue mutual meetings during the visit indicates that relations are not episodic in nature:
"The personal trust established between the leaders plays a significant role in accelerating political processes.
President Ilham Aliyev's visit also carries symbolic meaning: Azerbaijan acts as a stable, reliable, and long-term partner in the Balkan region. Serbia, in turn, strengthens its energy and economic security through cooperation with the leading state of the South Caucasus.
President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Serbia elevated relations between the two countries to new strategic coordinates. This visit strengthened the common political line built on state interests and sovereignty, laid the foundation for a long-term cooperation model in the energy sector, and expanded the access of Azerbaijani investment to the Balkan region.
Thus, Baku-Belgrade relations are already transforming into a strategic partnership format that creates opportunities for influence on a regional scale".
The Serbian Visit in the Economic Sphere
Another member of the Milli Majlis Azerbaijan-Serbia Inter-Parliamentary Working Group, economist MP Mushfig Jafarov, stated that Azerbaijan-Serbia relations have reached the highest level of their period of ties:
"Azerbaijan-Serbia relations are always based on the principles of partnership, friendship, and mutual respect. Currently, ties between the two countries have reached the highest level of their period. The political will, mutual trust, and regular contacts of the leaders play a significant role in today's successful cooperation.
President Ilham Aliyev's official visit to Serbia is once again a confirmation that cooperation and partnership between the two states are developing along a continuous and ascending line.
The holding of the first meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council was of great importance for further strengthening bilateral ties, identifying priority areas, and deepening cooperation on specific projects. President Aleksandar Vučić's statements at the event regarding our state and Mr. President Ilham Aliyev were a confirmation of both our state's and our head of state's growing international prestige and global leadership".
The parliamentarian emphasized that broad prospects for cooperation exist between Azerbaijan and Serbia:
"The expansion of cooperation in many new directions can further strengthen Azerbaijan's positions in the European space, increase its export opportunities, and contribute additionally to economic diversification. Furthermore, the multifaceted development of relations with Serbia will also be of strategic importance for expanding ties with the Balkan region. Azerbaijan-Serbia relations are rising to the level of strategic partnership, and this process serves the interests of both nations.
President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Serbia was also remembered for ensuring the deepening of economic cooperation and the safeguarding of our national interests against the backdrop of political ties. This is a significant success of Azerbaijan's foreign policy".