Russia and Iran are behind the sabotage in Washington - COMMENTARY
Yesterday, the first meeting of the Peace Council was held in Washington, the capital of the USA. In conclusion, US President Donald Trump signed a resolution defining the principles and financial accountability of the Peace Council. After the meeting, a number of Azerbaijanis living in the USA and presenting themselves as opposition attempted to violently breach the security perimeter around the hotel where President Ilham Aliyev was staying in Washington, used unethical expressions, and took provocative and violent actions. The attempts of the provocateurs were prevented by the US police and the President's security service.
It is noteworthy that these individuals, demanding “freedom” for Ali Karimli and several other AXCP members accused of treason, are supported in the USA by the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) and Frank Pallone, who is known for his ties to the Armenian lobby.
Political scientist Yegana Hajiyeva, speaking to Modern.az, stated that similar provocations are resorted to in regions where global national interests sharply clash, with the aim of breaking the resistance of leading regional countries:
"These provocations are a tool actively used against the leaders of regional countries pursuing successful foreign policies, both domestically and abroad. A similar example occurred on May 16, 2017, when the President of Turkey was on an official visit to Washington. On that day, Recep Tayyip Erdoğan met with Donald Trump at the White House, and it was a successful meeting where strategic topics such as the stability of the Middle East region, the future fate of Syria, etc., were discussed. A few hours after the meeting, a physical confrontation allegedly occurred between Turkish President Erdoğan's security service and “Turkish protesters.” The provocateurs attacked the Turkish embassy and attempted to enter the hall where the Turkish President was present. Logically, the Turkish President's security service fulfilled its duty, resulting in approximately 11 people being injured and several hospitalized. US police opened a criminal case regarding the incident, and initially, a criminal case was initiated against several individuals from President Erdoğan's security service on charges of violence. A few hours later, during the investigation of the incident, the Federal Bureau of Investigation revealed that the “protesters” were participants in a joint operation with the Fethullah Gülen movement, Iranian, and Russian special services, and the criminal case was closed. However, the incident also caused diplomatic tension between the USA and Turkey. The Armenian lobby and its mouthpieces in legislative bodies used this situation to attempt to ban the sale of F-35s to Turkey. These provocations coincided with the period in 2015 when FETÖ members in the state apparatus were dismissed in Turkey due to accusations related to the coup attempt and the organization of Gezi Park events.
On the other hand, it was carried out with the aim of preventing cooperation between Turkey and the USA against the backdrop of damaged Iranian and Russian interests in Syria. As a result, Turkey had to make corrections in its joint assets with Russia in Syria and the broader Middle East region. I should note that the main role in the media coverage of that incident, both within America and within Europe, was played by the Armenian lobby and media institutions under their financial control.
Congressmen, senators, and the Armenian media network, which are mouthpieces of the Armenian lobby, media outlets operating with Armenian funding, as well as USAID and the Soros network, created a global anti-Erdoğan propaganda agenda".
Y. Hajiyeva emphasized that what happened yesterday in Washington should also be analyzed along the same lines:
"What is happening now? After the liberation of Karabakh and Khankendi from occupation, there is an Armenian diaspora whose ideology has been shattered. This diaspora has lost its pan-Armenian relevance with the loss of Khankendi. We evaluate the statements of Frank Pallone and other Armenian mouthpiece congressmen in this direction. The second most important point is the similarity of this incident to the action taken against Erdoğan in 2017. The South Caucasus is emerging from Russia's aggressive influence, and a new configuration is forming. At the forefront of this configuration are the President of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of Armenia, whom he has brought along. All parties must participate for peace, and we must bring Armenia with us wherever we are to monitor its actions. Against the backdrop of these processes, we are observing Russia actively compensating for its lost positions in the region's security configuration within Armenia and Azerbaijan. However, Russia is compensating for this resentment by consolidating itself in the socio-political and security spheres, both within Armenia and within Azerbaijan. I do not recall the Russian network within the country being as active in socio-political projects in the last two years as it has been in the last fifteen years. They have been involved in projects related to peace and public diplomacy with Armenia, relations with Central Asian countries linked to member states of the Organization of Turkic States, and NGO and media relations with Turkey.
Finally, the third nuance is the Iran factor. Yesterday, US leader Donald Trump openly stated that if Iran does not take the steps expected regarding nuclear talks, it will face serious concerns. Iran is accused of killing numerous people internally and is therefore under serious external pressure. Iran's interest is also evident in this matter.
In conclusion, I should also note that thanks to the professionalism of the Azerbaijani President's security service, a possible provocation was prevented. The prevention of this provocation had an impact on several parallel issues. That is, the ongoing processes in Azerbaijan, both in the internal information sphere and physical provocations abroad, are a coalition game of these networks. And we assume that more serious provocations lie ahead".