50% of water in Azerbaijan is lost - PROBLEM
Azerbaijan is updating its strategy for the protection and management of its drinking water resources amidst water scarcity, one of the most serious ecological challenges of recent years.
The fact that over 70% of the country's water resources are formed by transboundary rivers has elevated the issue to the level of a national priority.
Within the framework of the water security policy implemented under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, innovative projects such as reducing losses, transitioning to modern irrigation systems, generating green energy, and desalinating seawater are coming to the forefront.
The construction of new reservoirs in the liberated territories within the framework of the "Great Return" program aims to secure Azerbaijan's water resources for future decades.
The fact that approximately 75% of drinking water comes from rivers originating in other countries makes the country's water strategy highly relevant.
Our main water sources are the Kura, Aras, and Samur rivers. The Kura and Aras rivers originate in Turkey, while the Samur River enters Azerbaijan from the Republic of Dagestan in the Russian Federation.
Although the measures listed above, related interstate agreements, and the use of water resources in the liberated territories create optimism, there are instances of the population wasting water. This also applies to misuse in public catering facilities.
The Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency informed Modern.az that there is currently no effective mechanism plan against instances of excessive water use by the population:
“It is physically impossible to calculate the amount of water wasted by a citizen in their private home and determine precise figures. The Agency counts water passing through the meter as used water. There is no method to determine whether a subscriber uses water for justified purposes or if it is a case of misuse. It is impossible to calculate this.”
The organization stated that currently, the only work they can do is public awareness:
“We conduct continuous promotional work on social media accounts and based on journalists' inquiries.”
Ecologist Rovshan Abbasov, commenting on the issue to Modern.az, stated that the formation of producer-consumer relations is crucial for creating water savings:
“Typically, the organization selling water collects payments for water usage and is not interested in what happens in the background.”
The ecologist said that water payments were once collected based on a “fixed” amount determined per person, regardless of the volume of usage.
“This also led to serious problems. Some citizens did not turn off their water at all. In 2010-2020, unauthorized connections to water lines became widespread among the population. Mass metering work was carried out to prevent such incidents. This somewhat prevented misuse. But this is not enough.
Certain market mechanisms need to be applied. Currently, water is a more expensive resource, and both sides – producer and consumer – should be interested in its buying and selling."
Rovshan Abbasov noted that the current water infrastructure also causes losses:
“The pipes leading to the meter are very old. There are places in Baku where water lines are over 100 years old. Currently, it is also difficult to replace them. The unsuitability of the pipes leads to up to 50% water loss. There is currently a state program for the renewal of water infrastructure, and relevant work is being carried out.”
The ecologist noted that, in addition to awareness-raising measures, as we mentioned, market mechanisms for water should be re-evaluated:
“Increasing the tariff price or in any form (increasing it after exceeding a certain usage limit) could be an effective solution. Furthermore, a regional approach can be applied in determining prices. In areas like Absheron, Sumgayit, and Baku, where water resources are scarce, prices could be set higher compared to other regions. Seasonal price regulation would also be appropriate.”
According to the expert, cooperation with non-governmental organizations, municipalities, and other local organizations in this direction, along with the allocation of grants, can contribute to the management of water consumption:
“A survey needs to be conducted among residents. Some residents complain about interruptions in water supply and also about the low quality of water.
By collecting statistics, it can be determined whether a subscriber is willing to make a corresponding (higher) payment in exchange for a high-level water supply?”
The ecologist emphasized that the majority of employees working at the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency are technical staff:
“The Agency should have a special department dedicated to civil society. This is a separate field, and it is not right to limit this direction merely by making educational posts on social networks. Such departments should employ specialists, not hydrologists or technical staff.”
Ecologist Telman Zeynalov informed Modern.az that the population is not overusing water.
He attributed the difficulty to the improper construction of water infrastructure:
“There are approximately 1800 rivers, large and small, in Azerbaijan. By combining just 3-4 small rivers, reservoirs can be built. This would ensure that there would never be a water shortage.”
The ecologist also touched upon a social problem, noting that some individuals in the country use their financial means to occupy hectares of land. They use underground waters exclusively for themselves, leaving the population without water.
The State Statistical Committee informed Modern.az that data on water consumption for household-drinking purposes for 2025 is expected to be published in May of the current year.
In 2024, 338 million cubic meters of water were consumed in Azerbaijan for household-drinking purposes.