Two days ago, the first meeting of the Peace Council was held in Washington. In the meeting, chaired by US leader Donald Trump, Azerbaijan participated alongside countries such as the UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Qatar. At the end of the meeting, Donald Trump signed a resolution defining the principles and financial accountability of the Peace Council.
The reconstruction of Gaza is targeted.
In a statement to Modern.az, former Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stated that Azerbaijan's invitation to the Peace Council is in itself a very significant event:
"This is a sign of respect for Azerbaijan and its leadership. It is a manifestation of a superpower like the US approaching Azerbaijan with respect. On the other hand, I would say that the establishment of this Council is a very interesting event. I was thinking about this. But we need to observe a bit, see what steps they will take. Because we understand that this is related to the reconstruction of Gaza.
However, generally, such ideas are also voiced that the Peace Council could replace the UN. But I do not believe that the Peace Council can replace the UN. Again, we must closely monitor whether the Peace Council can end the decades-long conflict between Israel and Palestine, or not... This is very important".
Regarding what work Azerbaijan will do in Gaza, the former minister said the following:
"From the first day of the Peace Council's establishment, it was known that there was no need for Azerbaijan to send troops to Gaza. There was no need for that. However, Azerbaijan's participation in the reconstruction of Gaza is important. If Azerbaijan demonstrates that it is one of the world's players, then participating in such a large project is important. I reiterate that the US leadership sending a special invitation to Azerbaijan is a very important matter. That is, it is a sign of respect.
We can invest in connection with the reconstruction of Gaza. We can participate in the construction of infrastructure and send equipment. There are many issues in those directions where Azerbaijan can participate. We also have sufficient opportunities for this".