The Coordination Council of Armenian Organizations in France (CAFF) has announced its position regarding the criminal case opened against Catholicos Garegin II.
According to information from Modern.az, the CCAF's statement indicates that evaluating the activities of the Catholicos of All Armenians falls solely within the authority of the clergy, while what is currently happening is a politically motivated campaign.
It is noted that this campaign weakens the entire nation, from the homeland to the diaspora, creating a rift within it that only enemies can rejoice in. This is an unacceptable blow to one of the main pillars of Armenian national identity.
The organization has once again affirmed its loyalty to Garegin II, Patriarch of the Armenian Apostolic Church, and at the same time called on the government led by Nikol Pashinyan to immediately cease its anti-church campaign, which increasingly recalls “the darkest pages of history,” and to reconsider previously adopted decisions.