Armenia's ruling “Civil Contract” Party is determining the list of candidates for the 2026 parliamentary elections. The first round of voting to select candidates within the party has been held.
Modern.az reports that Arusyak Manavazyan, a Member of Parliament from the “Civil Contract” faction, stated that a total of 1028 people participated in the voting, and 932 valid ballots were used.
Responding to claims that 38 people did not vote for Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in the first round, Artur Ovannisyan, the faction secretary of the parliament, stated:
"Yes, such people exist. We are a democratic party, and this is an unprecedented event in Armenia's political history in terms of transparency and democracy. I hope that other political forces will also organize similar events".
It should be noted that, according to the results of the three-day voting, Nikol Pashinyan received 894 votes, Suren Papikyan 780, Gevorg Papoyan 765, and Ararat Mirzoyan 743 votes.
Parliamentary elections in Armenia will be held on June 7.