Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission of Armenia Mesrop Mesropyan denied reports that the “Armenian Electric Networks” company would be transferred to the management of a Turkish company.
Modern.az reports that Armenian media reported on this.
According to him, the issue of transferring the “Armenian Electric Networks”, owned by Russian businessman Samvel Karapetyan, to a Turkish company after its nationalization is not on the agenda, and such an option is not even discussed at a theoretical level.
Mesropyan stated at a press conference that these claims voiced by opposition circles have no objective basis. He also called baseless the reports that three representatives of the Commission allegedly visited Turkey in 2025 and held negotiations regarding the sale of “Electric Networks”.
“If this weren't laughable, it would be sad. Such an issue is not on the agenda, and currently, I see no real grounds for the company to be sold to any Turkish company,” emphasized the Commission chairman.