"Harop" drones transferred to Armenia?
16 February 2026, 20:35
The presentation in Armenia of an analogue of the Israeli-made "Harop"  kamikaze drone, which Azerbaijan widely used in the April battles of 2016, as well as in the 44-day war, has sparked discussions.
According to Modern.az, the Dragonfly-3 unmanned aerial vehicle demonstrated by Armenia's “Davaro” company has brought claims of possible technology transfer to the forefront in foreign media.
Israel's “Globes” publication suggests that the leak may have occurred through India. This is because "Israel Aerospace Industries"  (IAI) is the manufacturer of Harop, and India is one of Israel's largest military clients. The localization of some production and technology elements within the framework of the “Made in India” policy raises questions.
However, IAI has not accepted the widespread claims and stated that all projects are implemented in accordance with Israeli legislation and the export regulations of the Ministry of Defense.
Military experts note that although the "Dragonfly-3" resembles the "Harop" in appearance, its technical specifications are significantly inferior. The maximum speed of the Armenian drone is 126 km/h, and the weight of its warhead is 5 kilograms. For comparison, the "Harop"  reaches a speed of 417 km/h and carries a 16-kilogram warhead. This creates a significant difference in terms of strike power and effectiveness.
The website "Haqqin.az" notes that Armenia's new drone carries a political and psychological message, but its current technical level is not on a scale to change the military balance. Azerbaijan, on the other hand, maintains its superiority with modern and more advanced weapon systems.