A proposal is being put forward in St. Petersburg, Russia, to prohibit migrants from working in retail and wholesale stores.
Modern.az reports that Roman Plugin, head of the Regional Ministry of Internal Affairs, voiced this idea.
Plugin stated in his annual report to the city legislative assembly that "we are currently formulating our initiative based on the initiative covering couriers and taxi drivers, and we want to submit a petition to prohibit migrants from working in any position in retail and wholesale trade". He believes that such a step "will not be a blow to the economy".
Similar restrictions already exist in the city: for example, foreigners working with a work permit are prohibited from working in the taxi and delivery industries.
The proposal stems from an incident that occurred in late January: two security guards, citizens of Uzbekistan, strangled a 24-year-old customer of the "Perekrestok" chain of stores, suspecting him of theft.
It should be recalled that citizens of Azerbaijan, Moldova, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan are required to obtain a patent.