From March 1, 2026, foreign citizens working in Georgia will be required to obtain a special work permit. Their employment in certain professions will also be restricted.
Modern.az reports that this was stated in the information provided by the Georgian government.
Officially, 51,448 foreigners are registered in Georgia's electronic system.
Of the registered labor migrants, 74% are men and 26% are women. A quarter of the total number of migrants are Russian citizens, 13.3% are Indian, 5600 are Turkish, and 4900 are Belarusian citizens.
In addition, 4000 citizens of Turkmenistan, 3000 of Azerbaijan, 2900 of Ukraine, 2000 of China, 1900 of Kazakhstan, and 1300 of Iran are registered as labor migrants in the country.
According to the new rules, which will come into force on March 1, foreigners must obtain a work permit to work in Georgia or to perform paid work in the country.
The permit will only be issued to foreigners legally residing in Georgia. If a foreigner intends to work for a local or international company registered in Georgia, the company must apply for the work permit.