Azerbaijani gasoline has caused disagreement between Georgia and Armenia
Georgia has set a symbolic price for the transportation of oil products from Azerbaijan to Armenia.
Modern.az reports that this was stated in a statement by the Ministry of Economy of Georgia.
It was noted that at the beginning of December 2025, Georgia provided a one-time, free transit of oil from Azerbaijan to Armenia. The subsequent cargo was transported at a standard tariff, which caused dissatisfaction in Armenia.
The issue of tariffs was the main topic of discussion at the meeting held in Yerevan between the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili and the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia David Khudatyan.
Khudatyan thanked his Georgian counterpart for the decision of the Georgian government to set a symbolic tariff for the transportation of oil products from Azerbaijan to Armenia.
It was also noted at the meeting that both countries pay special attention to the development of cargo and passenger transportation.
Official Tbilisi provided information on key transport infrastructure projects in Georgia, the full implementation of which will significantly improve connectivity between the two countries, facilitate cargo transit from Armenia, and strengthen Georgia's role as a regional transport hub.
It was noted that one of Georgia's main priorities is the development of safe, reliable, and competitive transport routes.
Rusiya Bakıdan qisas alır - Hansı təxribatlara hazır olmalıyıq?