A tragedy occurred in the Irkutsk region of Russia due to negligence.
Modern.az reports that a driver, taking advantage of Lake Baikal's freezing, drove a UAZ vehicle carrying 8 people onto the ice. As a result, the ice layer broke, and those in the vehicle, which fell into a polynya, drowned.
A representative of the Investigative Committee for the Irkutsk region told RIA Novosti that the bodies of eight people who drowned in Lake Baikal while driving a UAZ on the ice have already been found.
The Investigative Committee has opened a criminal case on charges of providing services that do not meet safety requirements and negligence.
On February 20, in the afternoon, a UAZ vehicle sank near Cape Khoboy in Lake Baikal while moving on the ice. According to the Investigative Committee, the vehicle contained the driver and a group of eight tourists from China; only one tourist survived. All participants of the accident have been identified. The vehicle fell into an ice crack three meters wide; the depth at the accident site is 18 meters.