Samvel Karapetyan, businessman and chairman of the recently established “Strong Armenia” party, has begun to win over Armenians displaced from Karabakh.
Modern.az reports that Karapetyan, who is preparing for the parliamentary elections scheduled for June 7, 2026, has donated $4000 to every 4th child born in families who have arrived in Armenia from Karabakh.
The “Strong Armenia” party disseminated information regarding this.
Samvel Karapetyan carried out this initiative through the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.
Karapetyan, who is patronized by Russia, aims to defeat the current Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in this year's parliamentary elections and take his place. Some of the Armenians displaced from Karabakh are dissatisfied with Armenia's current government, and Samvel Karapetyan, aware of this, has aimed to win their votes.
It should be noted that, according to official data, over 30,000 Armenians displaced from Karabakh have already been granted Armenian citizenship, and it is not excluded that they will exercise their right to vote during the elections.