Children committing crimes in Azerbaijan: more than 400 annually...
On February 6, 10th-grade student Ali Shirinov caused an incident at “Idrak” Lyceum in the Binagadi district of Baku.
The student came to school with his father's hunting weapon and shot Shahla Kamilova, a teacher at the lyceum. The teacher, who sustained a gunshot wound, was hospitalized in serious condition. Doctors removed 16 pellets from the teacher's neck area. The student who committed the incident was detained, and a pre-trial detention measure for a period of 4 months was chosen against him.
Investigations show that every year in Azerbaijan, various crimes are committed with the participation of teenagers, similar to the one at “Idrak” Lyceum.
The Modern.az website has attempted to investigate the statistics of crimes committed by teenagers.
According to information obtained from the State Statistical Committee, more than 400 children aged 14-17 commit crimes every year. For example, in 2024, 472 teenagers committed various crimes. Of these incidents, 85 were serious and particularly serious crimes.
According to official data, the crimes committed by children aged 14-17 include the following:
- intentional homicide and attempted homicide;
- intentional grievous bodily harm;
- rape and attempted rape;
- theft;
- fraud;
- robbery;
- banditry;
- hooliganism;
- crimes related to the illegal trafficking of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances;
- violation of traffic rules and rules for the operation of vehicles.
Statistics show that the most common crime committed by teenagers is theft. In 2024, 161 children were apprehended for theft.
Next in line is the crime of intentional grievous bodily harm. In 2024, 47 children aged 14-17 committed this crime.
In the same year, 15 teenagers were detained for intentional homicide and attempted homicide.