Activity suspended due to violations - VIDEO
The State Agency for Safe Conduct of Work in Industry and Mining Supervision of the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) continues to take necessary measures within its powers to ensure safety in industrial and mining operations.
The press service of the MES informed Modern.az about this.
It was reported that a scheduled inspection was conducted by the Agency's inspectors at the liquid gas filling station belonging to individual entrepreneur Aliyev Nizami Rza oglu, operating on Azay Kazimov Street, Goygol city.
During the inspection, violations that could pose a danger to human life and health were discovered at the station.
Specifically, it was determined that periodic inspections of the safety valves and pressure gauges installed on 4 liquid gas storage tanks operated at the liquid gas filling station had not been carried out, and that the service life of 1 liquid gas storage tank had expired and it had not undergone technical diagnostics, as well as that 3 unregistered liquid gas storage tanks had not undergone full technical inspection.
Considering that it was not possible to immediately eliminate the identified deficiencies, and the danger they posed to human life and health, the operation of the liquid gas filling station was suspended by the Agency's employees, and a copy of the act drawn up for the elimination of the violations was presented to the owner.