On February 13, the detection of 60 crimes recorded in the country and 12 crimes remaining unsolved from previous periods was ensured by police officers. A total of 159 individuals, including 121 wanted as debtors, were detained and handed over to the relevant authorities due to being on the wanted list.
Modern.az reports that this was stated in the information disseminated by the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA). It was noted that yesterday, 39 facts related to narcotics and 15 facts related to the seizure and detection of illegally stored weapons and ammunition were identified. 66 individuals suspected of committing crimes were detained.
In addition, as a result of measures carried out by police officers, 6 individuals who were being searched for as missing persons for leaving their place of residence without informing family members were found and handed over to the relevant authorities. Also, as a result of operational measures carried out by police officers on February 13, 15 individuals wanted for fraud were detained and handed over to the investigation.
As a result of operational measures carried out by police officers on February 13, approximately 5.2 kilograms of narcotic substances and 303 pills with strong psychoactive properties were discovered and seized.
Decisive combat measures in this direction are being continued.