The detention period of the former executive chief's son was extended
The period of arrest for Rəşad Daşdəmirov, the general director of “Baku Hovsan International Commercial Sea Port” OJSC, who was arrested in connection with a criminal case initiated regarding cigarette smuggling, has been extended.
Modern.az reports that today, the submission made by the investigative p regarding the extension of his pre-trial detention period was reviewed and a decision was made at the Binəqədi District Court.
According to the decision, the pre-trial detention measure chosen for the accused Rəşad Daşdəmirov has been extended for a period of 3 months.
It should be noted that the accused was detained as part of an investigation conducted by the Main Department for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General. In December last year, a pre-trial detention measure of 2 months and 20 days was chosen for him. He has been charged under Articles 206.4 (Smuggling, when committed by an organized group), 213-1.2.2, 213-1.2.3 (Sale of goods subject to excise marking without a mark and goods subject to mandatory labeling without labeling, storage for sale, removal from the production premises or import, repeated cash purchase and sale of goods), and 308.2 (Abuse of official powers) of the Criminal Code.
Rəşad Daşdəmirov is the son of Rasim Daşdəmirov, the former head of the Ganja Executive Power. (APA)