A court hearing was held on the appeal filed against the verdict concerning 3 citizens of Saudi Arabia (Alzaman Mahdi Ali, Alghabr Mohammad Hussain, Alghabr Mahdi Mohammad) accused of committing indecent acts in the Alley of Martyrs.
Modern.az reports that a decision was made today at the Baku Court of Appeal during a hearing chaired by Judge Afgan Alakbarov.
According to the decision, the verdict of the Sabail District Court was amended. The sentence of the accused persons was reduced from 2 years to 6 months. The deportation order remained in force.
It should be noted that, according to the verdict of the Sabail District Court, Alzaman Mahdi Ali, Alghabr Mohammad Hussain, and Alghabr Mahdi Mohammad were each sentenced to 2 years of imprisonment. According to the verdict, they must serve their sentences in a general regime correctional facility and be forcibly removed from the country's territory after serving their sentences.
It should be recalled that last year, on August 17, investigations were conducted regarding three foreign nationals sharing a video on social networks that they had filmed while committing indecent acts in the Alley of Martyrs. During the investigations, it was determined that these individuals had arrived in Baku as tourists on August 13 for a 5-day visit and had disseminated the video they filmed on social networks.
A criminal case was initiated regarding the incident under Article 245 (Insulting act over a grave) of the Criminal Code. (APA)