The court investigation of Iskandar Ibishov, accused of inflicting severe injury and hooliganism for honking at a driver in front of his house, has concluded.
Modern.az reports that during the proceedings chaired by Judge Kamil Aliyev of the Baku Court of Grave Crimes, state prosecutor Fariz Rzayev delivered his indictment speech.
He proposed to the court that the accused be sentenced to 9 years and 6 months of imprisonment.
Lawyer Salahaddin Jafarov made a defense speech, requesting the court to issue an acquittal for his client.
After the accused delivered his final statement, the court announced its verdict.
According to the verdict, the accused was partially acquitted regarding Article 126.2.4 (intentional infliction of severe harm to health by a generally dangerous method, with hooligan intent), as its validity was not proven.
As his guilt was proven regarding Article 221.2.1 (hooliganism committed by a group of persons or repeatedly), he was sentenced to 1 year and 4 months of imprisonment.
However, considering that he had been in custody for 2 years due to the pre-trial detention measure chosen against him, and since he was sentenced to 1 year and 4 months of imprisonment, he was immediately released from the courtroom.
It should be noted that the incident occurred in December 2023 in the Sabail district of the capital.
Specifically, when Vugar Aliyev was passing near Iskandar Ibishov's house in the car he was driving, he used his car's horn.
Iskandar Ibishov used this as a minor pretext, struck Vugar Aliyev once with his fist on the right side of his face, knocking him to the ground. He then applied physical force by hitting him with his hands and feet, inflicting bodily injuries amounting to intentional severe harm to health, which is life-threatening.
Iskandar Ibishov was charged under Article 126.2.4 (intentional infliction of severe harm to health by a generally dangerous method, with hooligan intent) and Article 221.2.1 (Hooliganism - committed by a group of persons) of the Criminal Code.(Unikal)