Meeting at AFFA - committee chairman resigned
The next meeting of the AFFA Executive Committee has been held.
Modern.az reports, citing AFFA's official website, that the organization's president Rovshan Najaf first congratulated the team's head coach Gurban Gurbanov on "Qarabağ"'s successes this season in the UEFA Champions League, and emphasized that these results contributed to the increase in the international prestige of Azerbaijani football. The AFFA president then provided information about the meeting's agenda.
Firstly, AFFA's budget for 2026 was discussed and approved.
Subsequently, AFFA Secretary General Jahangir Farajullayev provided detailed information about the status of the Reserve League for the 2026/2027 season. Proposals were voiced by the Executive Committee members regarding the issue, and it was stated that obtaining the opinion of the Clubs Committee would be appropriate for making a final decision.
Later, AFFA Deputy Secretary General Elchin Mammadov presented a report on the on-site analyses conducted at the academies of Misli Premier League clubs.
The issue of forming the composition of the Referees Committee was also considered at the meeting. According to the decision, Asim Khudiyev, Shahin Jafarov, and Elchin Samadli were unanimously appointed as new members of the committee.
At the same time, a new bonus system intended for Misli Premier League referees was presented by Secretary General Jahangir Farajullayev. It was stated that this system would serve to stimulate the referees' activity and improve the quality of officiating in matches. The proposed system was approved by a vote of the Executive Committee members.
The date of AFFA's next Reporting Conference was also determined at the meeting. It was decided that AFFA's next Reporting Conference would be held on April 3, 2026.
The application of Tural Eyvazov, Chairman of the Players' Status and Transfer Committee, to resign from his position at his own request, was accepted. According to the decision, Sarkhan Ibadov was elected as the new chairman of this committee.
Finally, the hosting agreement for the FIFA U-20 World Cup, to be organized in Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan in 2027, was approved.