Regarding "Kapital Bank" A COMMENT WAS PROVIDED
"S&P Global Ratings" has affirmed "Kapital Bank"'s credit rating and maintained the outlook for the bank at “positive”.
Modern.az reports that the agency has affirmed Kapital Bank's long-term and short-term issuer credit ratings at “BB-/B” and stated that the outlook is “positive”.
S&P noted that Kapital Bank, one of Azerbaijan's three largest banks, is further strengthening its positions in the retail market by expanding its digital ecosystem, which combines financial and non-financial services under the Birbank brand. According to the agency's assessment, this approach increases customer loyalty, especially in light of recent legislative changes related to salary projects and pension payments.
S&P added that the bank's loan portfolio grew weaker than expected in 2025, with the total loan portfolio expanding by approximately 4%. This dynamic has contributed to an increase in Kapital Bank's capitalization level.
The agency forecasts that the bank's risk-adjusted capital (RAC) ratio will be in the range of approximately 5.75–6.25% in 2026–2027.
According to S&P, over the next 12–18 months, Kapital Bank's digital initiatives could further strengthen the bank's leading position in the financial retail market and create additional positive potential for the rating amidst decreasing economic risks. (APA)