A drastic change in Azerbaijan's car market - VIDEO
The parking lot of Baku Customs Terminal, once so crowded with cars that there was no room to step, is now literally empty.
Modern.az reports that the major "import boom" that continued until the end of last year has now given way to silence. The main reason for this sharp change is the expiration of customs and tax concessions applied to car imports starting from 2026.
Currently, not only individual buyers but even large car dealers are not rushing to bring new vehicles into the country. Economists state that this void was expected. This is because in the final months of last year, both companies and citizens seemed to try to meet the demand for the next few years in a short period.
Economist Khalid Karimli notes that the "concession boom" ending at the end of 2025 created artificial saturation in the market:
"The abolition of tax concessions for new cars is redirecting buyers' interest towards alternatives. If previously everyone preferred newer and hybrid models, a revival in the used car market is now predicted. This, in turn, does not go without affecting prices."
Automotive sector expert Eldaniz Jafarov also stated that there are various reasons for the decrease in imports. According to the general opinion of experts, 2026 will be remembered as a kind of "adaptation period" for both buyers and sellers. The current stagnation is expected to be temporary, with import figures stabilizing again from 2027 onwards.(Khazar TV)