In 2025, 14261.4 thousand tons of cargo were transported by rail transport, 11046.1 thousand tons by road transport, and 7229.7 thousand tons by sea transport in transport corridors.
Modern.az reports, citing the State Statistical Committee, that the volume of cargo transported via the East-West transport corridor amounted to 16909.8 thousand tons, including 8173.2 thousand tons via the Europe-Caucasus-Asia transport corridor, 9289.0 thousand tons via the North-South transport corridor, 5804.8 thousand tons via the North-West transport corridor, and 533.6 thousand tons via the South-West transport corridor.
46.2 percent of the cargo transported by rail transport, 42.3 percent of the cargo transported by road transport, and 93.3 percent of the cargo transported by sea transport consisted of transit cargo.