Repair work at the mosque in Baku HALTED
The illegal repair works carried out at Hacı Əziz mosque by the State Service for Protection, Development and Restoration of Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Culture have been prevented.
The State Service informed Modern.az about this.
It was noted that an act of intervention was discovered at Hacı Əziz mosque (inventory number 3200), located in Maştağa settlement, Sabunçu district, Baku city, which was taken under state protection as an architectural monument of local importance by Decision No. 132 of the Cabinet of Ministers dated August 2, 2001.
During an inspection of the mosque by employees of the Baku Regional Department of the State Service, it was determined that repair works were being carried out without project approval, in violation of the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the Protection of Historical and Cultural Monuments".
Representatives of the contractor company carrying out the illegal repair works, "Dostluq H-EL" LLC, were warned to immediately cease the works and restore the monument to its original state.
As a result of the urgent measures taken, the plaster layer applied to the outer wall of the monument was removed, restoring it to its original appearance.
A protocol on administrative offense was drawn up under Article 231.3 of the Code of Administrative Offenses and sent to the Sabunçu District Court.
It should be noted that, according to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the Protection of Historical and Cultural Monuments", it is prohibited to alter the artistic and aesthetic appearance of monuments, demolish them, or carry out repair, construction, economic, and other works that may pose a threat to them. Restoration, conservation, repair, and other works on monuments must be carried out after their projects have been approved by the State Service. Violation of the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the protection of monuments entails criminal, administrative, disciplinary, and civil liability.