Who is the Azerbaijani lawyer arrested in Russia? - DOSSIER
A 2-month pre-trial detention measure has been chosen for Ələkbər Qarayev, a well-known Azerbaijani lawyer and diaspora activist in Russia. He was detained in Krasnoyarsk city along with two acquaintances.
According to information released by the Main Investigative Department of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation for Krasnoyarsk Krai and Khakassia, Ələkbər Qarayev is suspected under Article 30, Part 3 and Article 159, Part 4 of the Russian Criminal Code (attempted fraud committed by an organized group on a particularly large scale).
According to allegations, Qarayev and other individuals are suspected of attempting to take a bribe from Vladimir Yegorov, president of the “Sibiryak” construction company. By court decision, a 2-month pre-trial detention measure has been chosen for the lawyer. The investigation is currently ongoing.
Modern.az reminds that Ələkbər Qarayev, born in Samukh district in 1964, first received his higher education in economics, then studied law and has been working as a lawyer since 2000. He was engaged in legal activities in Krasnoyarsk and Moscow cities for many years.
Qarayev has been a member of the Russian Lawyers Association since 2002. He also served as deputy chairman of the Krasnoyarsk branch of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress and played an active role in diaspora activities.
The lawyer is particularly known for defending the rights of Azerbaijanis living in Russia. One of his most notable legal achievements was the successful annulment of the ban on the book-album “Armenian Terrorism” in the Krasnoyarsk court in 2015.
Ələkbər Qarayev also acted as the lawyer for Kamil Zeynallı, an Azerbaijani fitness coach detained in Russia. At that time, he actively participated in the process of releasing Zeynallı, who had been put on an international wanted list by Armenia, and made statements regarding the issue.
Qarayev also openly expressed his position regarding human rights violations and criminal incidents committed against our compatriots in Russia at various times, and organized legal defense.
In 2017, he was awarded the “Taraggi” (Progress) Medal by Ilham Aliyev. He participated in the IV and V Congresses of World Azerbaijanis.
Some diaspora representatives in Russia state that Qarayev has been actively involved in public activities for many years, defending the rights of our compatriots. They believe that the investigation should be thorough and objective, and the accusations should be substantiated with solid evidence.
The court examination of the charges brought against Ələkbər Qarayev is currently awaited. His guilt is not considered proven without a court decision.