This country transferred drone technologies to Armenia without Israel's knowledge - SCANDAL
The new unmanned aerial vehicles presented by Armenia at military exhibitions in recent months raise many questions. Indeed, these modern UAVs are very similar to Israeli-made drones in many cases.
Modern.az reports that the discussion concerns the "Harop" type loitering munition developed by the Israeli company "Israel Aerospace Industries" (IAI). The "Harop" has been in the arsenal of various countries for many years and demonstrated its effectiveness when widely used by the Azerbaijani Army during the Second Karabakh War in 2020.
In October 2025, Armenia's "Davaro" company introduced a new kamikaze-type unmanned aerial vehicle named "Dragonfly 3". Looking at its technical specifications, this model is reported to have parameters similar to the "Harop" platform.
According to the released information, the "Dragonfly 3" has a wingspan of 3 meters, a maximum take-off weight of 42 kilograms, and a payload capacity of 5 kilograms. The drone is said to be able to stay airborne for up to one hour, fly at a speed of 126 kilometers per hour, and operate at a range of up to 120 kilometers.
Analysts draw attention to India's deepening cooperation with the Israeli defense industry in recent years. According to data from the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), India was one of Israel's largest defense importers between 2020 and 2024, accounting for approximately one-third of its total exports.
Under the "Make in India" policy ("Produce in India") implemented by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi, foreign companies are required to transfer technology and relocate production lines to the country. This model has facilitated India's gradual transformation from an importer to an exporter.
It is precisely in this context that Armenia's new drone project is presumed to have been formed as a result of technological cooperation with India. According to the Israeli publication "Globes", some defense industry representatives believe that technological knowledge was transferred to Armenia directly via India.
In its statement regarding the matter, IAI stated that it does not recognize the claims and emphasized that the company conducts all its international collaborations in accordance with the regulations of Israel's Ministry of Defense and the Defense Export Control Agency.
Thus, in the current situation, the main focus is on India's growing role in the defense industry and its technology transfer policy. At a time when the military balance in the region is sensitive, the transfer of knowledge and technology regarding unmanned systems by India to third parties without the permission of the manufacturer Israel raises new questions regarding official Delhi's policy.