According to the calendar of the Caucasus Muslims Office (CMO), the first day of the month of Ramadan in Azerbaijan in 2026 will fall on February 19.
According to Modern.az, and based on the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, this year Ramazan Bayramı will fall on March 20-21 (Friday and Saturday). These dates are also considered Novruz holiday days.
For this reason, according to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, there will be 11 non-working days related to these holidays.
Thus, March 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 2026, are Novruz holidays. Since March 21 and 22 fall on Saturday and Sunday, respectively, March 25 and 26 will also be non-working days, in accordance with the requirements of the Labor Code.
When Ramazan Bayramı, to be celebrated on March 20-21, coincides with another holiday that is not considered a working day, the next working day is considered a day off. Thus, in accordance with the requirements of the Labor Code, the subsequent working days – March 27 and 30 – will also be non-working days.
Consequently, March 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, and 30 will be non-working days due to the Novruz and Ramazan Bayramı holidays.