The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva has addressed state institutions regarding electric scooters and other small electric vehicles.
According to Modern.az, the appeal addressed the risks that may affect people's lives and health during the use of these vehicles, and the situation arising from the regulation of related relations, from the perspective of ensuring the right to equality.
The Ombudsman noted that although electric scooters have become widespread as an alternative means of transport in urban traffic in recent years, this process has created new and serious risks related to road safety. In particular, the increase in road traffic accidents involving minors is a cause for concern and indicates that existing legal mechanisms are insufficient.
Sabina Aliyeva emphasized that although a minimum age limit for operating electric scooters is stipulated in the legislation, the actual enforcement of this requirement is not ensured. As a result, the unsupervised movement of children under 14 years of age on public roads poses a direct threat to both their lives and other road users.
The Ombudsman's statement particularly highlighted that the use of safety helmets is not established as a mandatory norm. It was noted that during accidents involving electric scooters, which can reach high speeds due to their technical capabilities, the risk of head injuries and death significantly increases. From this perspective, equating electric scooters with bicycles in terms of safety cannot be considered justified.
The statement noted that the absence of state registration and identification mechanisms for small electric vehicles significantly complicates the application of administrative responsibility, while existing exceptions weaken the principle of equal responsibility among road users and create an environment of impunity.
Referring to international experience, Sabina Aliyeva stated that in many countries, the main approach to regulating electric scooters is not to ban them, but to ensure their safe use. Age restrictions, mandatory use of safety helmets, strengthening parental responsibility, and effective control mechanisms serve as key priorities in this area.
The Ombudsman recalled that 2026 has been declared the “Year of Urban Planning and Architecture” and that Baku will host the World Urban Planning Forum, stating that the regulation of the aforementioned relations is of particular importance. In this context, it was highlighted that the unsupervised use of electric scooters poses a direct threat to people's right to health.
Finally, the Ombudsman emphasized the importance of improving the legal regulation of electric scooters and other small electric vehicles in accordance with international practice, stating the necessity of establishing the use of safety helmets as a mandatory norm, strengthening parental responsibility aimed at protecting minors, creating state registration and identification mechanisms, and applying administrative responsibility based on the principle of equality.
It was noted that these measures will contribute to the safe and sustainable development of micromobility, the protection of the rights and safety of road users, and the minimization of risks in the modern urban environment.