The open court hearing on the criminal case against Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan, accused of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, as well as terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other grave crimes under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, will continue on February 17.
This was reported to Modern.az by the Baku Military Court.
It should be noted that during the court proceedings held on February 10, it was announced that the court examination had concluded, and the court panel retired for deliberation.
It should be recalled that Ruben Vardanyan is accused under articles 100.1, 100.2 (planning, preparing, initiating, and waging aggressive war), 107 (deportation and forced displacement of the population), 109 (persecution), 110 (enforced disappearance of persons), 112 (deprivation of liberty contrary to norms of international law), 113 (torture), 114.1 (mercenarism), 115.2 (violation of the laws and customs of war), 116.0.1, 116.0.2, 116.0.10, 116.0.11, 116.0.16, 116.0.18 (violation of norms of international humanitarian law during armed conflict), 120.2.1, 120.2.3, 120.2.4, 120.2.7, 120.2.11, 120.2.12 (premeditated murder), 29,120.2.1, 29,120.2.3, 29,120.2.4, 29,120.2.7, 29,120.2.11, 29,120.2.12 (attempted premeditated murder), 192.3.1 (illegal entrepreneurship), 214.2.1, 214.2.3, 214.2.4 (terrorism), 214-1 (financing of terrorism), 218.1, 218.2 (creation of a criminal association), 228.3 (illegal acquisition, transfer, sale, storage, transportation, and carrying of firearms, their component parts, ammunition, explosives, and explosive devices), 270-1.2, 270-1.4 (acts threatening aviation safety), 278.1 (forcible seizure or retention of power, forcible change of the constitutional order of the state), 279.1, 279.2, 279.3 (creation of armed formations or groups not provided for by legislation), and 318.2 (illegal crossing of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.